Select Page
[…] 2. Assisted Suicide Funding Restriction Act

In 1997, Congress enacted the Assisted Suicide Funding Restriction Act, Pub. L. No. 105-12 (“ASFRA” or “Act”).

The Act states that its “principal purpose” is “to continue current Federal policy by providing explicitly that Federal funds may not be used to pay for items and services (including assistance) the purpose of which is to cause (or assist in causing) the suicide, euthanasia, or mercy killing of any individual.” ASFRA, § 2, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 14401.

This principle was implemented throughout a wide range of Federal programs serving people with illnesses and disabilities, including Medicare. For example, the Act states that “no funds appropriated by Congress for the purpose of paying (directly or indirectly) for the provision of health care services may be used … to provide any health care item or service furnished for the purpose of causing, or for the purpose of assisting in causing, the death of any individual, such as by assisted suicide, euthanasia, or mercy killing.” 8. ASFRA, § 3, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 14402.