Select Page
[…] 1. The Patient Self-Determination Act

The Patient Self-Determination Act (“PSDA”) was enacted into law as Sec. 4206 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990.

The PSDA requires health facilities receiving Medicare reimbursement to make information available to each individual in their care regarding “an individual’s rights under State law … to make decisions concerning such medical care, including the right to accept or refuse medical or surgical treatment and the right to formulate advance directives.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(f)(1)(A)(i).

It also requires these facilities “not to condition the provision of care or otherwise discriminate against an individual based on whether or not the individual has executed an advance directive.” 42 U.S.C. §1395cc(f)(1)(C).

The PSDA defines the term “advance directive” as “a written instruction, such as a living will or durable power of attorney for health care, recognized under State law (whether statutory or as recognized by the courts of the State) and relating to the provision of such care when the individual is incapacitated.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(f)(3).

In several respects this statute provides more balance on the issue of advance care planning than the statements in the preamble to the proposed rule.